North Carolina Immigration Attorney

Preference for Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens

Most family-based immigration visas have a waiting period. In order for a visa to be granted, a visa number must first become available. There is an exception to this rule, however, in the form of family-sponsored preferences. Immediate family members of United States citizens do not have to wait for a visa number to open up before they immigrate into the country. All that must be done is for the U.S. citizen to file a Form I-130, a Form I-485, and a Form I-864 for their family member. Once the Form I-485 is approved, their family may join them as non-immigrants while the Form I-130 is pending. Once this form is also approved, the family members will receive green cards and will be considered lawful permanent residents.

Family Preference for Non-Immediate Relatives

The levels of preference for any relatives other than immediate family are as follows:

  • First preference: Unmarried, adult sons and daughters of U.S. citizens
  • Second preference: Spouses of LPRs and their unmarried children, and the unmarried sons and daughters of LPRs
  • Third preference: Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens
  • Fourth preference: Brothers and sisters of adult U.S. citizens

Need advice? We can help!

Robert Brown LLC is more than qualified to assist you in applying for family visas. The process is complicated, but our team has the experience and knowledge to help you make educated decisions. Attorneys Rishi Oza and Aleksandar Cuic have both been selected for inclusion in Super Lawyers® Rising Stars. Attorney Robert Brown also has extensive experience, having practiced immigration law for more than 40 years, including as the INS district director in Cleveland, Ohio. Call our offices today for a consultation with a North Carolina immigration lawyer. We will do everything possible to help your family immigrate to the United States.

Contact Robert Brown, LLC

Schedule Your Consultation Today

Send My Information