North Carolina Immigration Attorneys
Contact Us About Your Legal Matter Today (919) 225-3963

How to Get a Green Card for a Family Member

Applying for a green card does not have to be a complicated or confusing process. With the help of a skilled immigration lawyer you will be able to navigate the visa or green card application process with far more ease than if you attempted to do so on your own. Our lawyers have decades of experience helping individuals and families resolve their immigration issues.

Our founder has a unique understanding of immigration law due to time spent as a director with the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) prior to going into private practice. Our firm has a hard-earned reputation for being unwavering advocates for immigrant rights. We are committed to treating our clients with the respect and compassion they deserve. With our help, you will not have to worry or wonder about the status of your case. We will keep you informed every step of the way. We will also work with you closely to overcome any obstacles which may hinder pursuit of the green card on behalf of a family member.

Family-based immigration laws are very specific as to which immediate relatives or preference relatives a U.S. citizen or permanent resident can sponsor for a green card. If you want to sponsor a family member's green card, you may be eligible to do so providing the following criteria are met:

  • A parent can be sponsored as an immediate relative by a U.S. citizen child age 21 or older
  • A spouse can be sponsored as an immediate relative by a U.S. citizen age 18 or older
  • A minor, unmarried child can be sponsored as an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen if under the age of 21
  • A married or adult child of a U.S. citizen can be sponsored as a 1st preference relative
  • A sibling of a U.S. citizen age 21 or older can be sponsored as a 4th preference relative
  • Unmarred children of U.S. permanent residents can be sponsored as 2nd preference relatives
  • A spouse of a U.S. permanent resident can be sponsored as a 2nd preference relative

Immediate family members are not subjected to numerical limitations as are preference classifications for green cards. Preference family members may be required to wait months or years for priority dates to be current before being eligible to obtain resident status. Wait times vary greatly from preference to preference and from country to country. Generally, the higher the preference, the lower the wait time. Grandparents, cousins, aunts, uncles, in-laws and other relatives cannot be sponsored under these immigration requirements.

If you are interested in getting the visa or green card application process started, we recommend you schedule an appointment to meet with a North Carolina immigration lawyer from our firm as soon as possible. Call Robert Brown LLC now to get the immigration assistance you require.

Categories: